Pilot whales

Pilot whales are one of the species that we can see almost the entire year during our whale watching tours. Between the islands of La Gomera and Tenerife a large colony of pilot whales is living almost year-round.

Pilot whales

Pilot whales

Since pilot whales are very sociable, we sight them mostly in groups with an average number of 15 to 50 animals.

They are of quiet characters and relax during daytime and hunt at night. That is why we encounter with the Pilot whales often while they are silently floating on the water surface.

Pilot whales are robust animals and therefore sometimes appear to be a bit sluggish.

The special characteristic of this species is the round head without beak.

Pilot whale

Also known as:

  • Short-finned Pilot whale
  • Pacific pilot whale
  • Pothead whale

Scientific name:

Globicephala macrorhynchus

Length:

  • Male: 6 – 7 m
  • Female: 4 – 5,7 m
  • Calf: 1,40 – 1,90 m

Weight:

1,8 – 4 t

Diet:

Squid, small fish

Distribution:

La Gomera, Canary Islands and all tropical and subtropical seas

Estimated population in the world:

around 650000 animals

Photos of Pilot whales

More pictures you will find in our picture gallery of Pilot whales.

Latest Sightings of Bottlenose Dolphins

That could be interesting too

Recent sightings off the coast of La Gomera