Bottlenose dolphins

We can observe Bottlenose dolphins all year round during our whale watching tours, as they have fixed feeding places off La Gomera and are often close to the coast.

The Bottlenose dolphin is one of the most famous dolphin species in the world and can be found in almost all seas. The most famous representative of its kind was probably the TV dolphin Flipper.

Bottlenose dolphins are the largest dolphins and can be recognised by their robust bodies which reach a length of up to 4 metres.

During sightings of bottlenose dolphins off the coast of La Gomera, one rarely encounters only individual animals. Usually we see this species in pods of 5 to 20 animals, sometimes even more. Bottlenose dolphins are very active and often impress our guests on board with high jumps.

Bottlenose dolphin

Also known as:

Common bottlenose dolphin or Atlantic bottlenose dolphin

Scientific name:

Tursiops truncatus

Length:

  • Male: 2,4 – 4,0 m
  • Female: 2,3 – 3,7 m
  • at birth: ca. 1,20 m

Weight:

up to 500 kg

Diet:

Fish, invertebrates, crustaceans, squids

Distribution:

La Gomera, Canary Islands, Mediterranean Sea, Atlantic and Pacific Ocean, Indian Ocean

Estimated population in the world:

around 600.000 animals

Photos of Bottlenose dolphins

More pictures you will find in our Picture gallery of Bottlenose dolphins.

Latest Sightings of Bottlenose Dolphins

That could be interesting too

Recent sightings off the coast of La Gomera